When is payment required?

Payment of security for the adjudicator’s fees and expenses is required to be made at the time the application for appointment of an adjudicator is filed with the Tribunal. The notice of acceptance which sets in train the timetable for the adjudication proceedings will not be served on the parties by the Tribunal until payment of the required security is made in full and the funds are clear.

In the event that the adjudicator’s fees and expenses are greater than the amount held as security, the parties must pay the balance within two working days of receipt of notification by the Tribunal of such additional fees and expenses.
 

An Authorised Nominating Authority
under section 65 of the Construction Contracts Act 2002