PRIVACY AND DATA SECURITY

Your privacy is important

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. For this reason, our processes and systems are designed with privacy forefront of mind. At all times, we strive to not only comply with the Privacy Act but to also design our systems and processes to reflect best practice. Data security is integral to everything we do.

On this page you will find some information about how we collect personal information and what happens after it has been collected.

WE ONLY COLLECT WHAT IS NECESSARY

We need to collect personally identifiable information about customers, users of our services and other stakeholders who interact with us both through this website and in other communications. This ensures our services are provided at the highest possible standards.

However, we only collect information which is necessary to provide you with services and assistance, and also to ensure that our records are accurate and complete.

Our website – like all websites – also shows us analytic information which helps us to better understand our business, our market and our potential users. This information is provided at an aggregated level which means it doesn’t identify individuals. Rather, it helps us see at a statistical level how we are performing and gives us better insights to improve our offerings.

HOW WE HANDLE YOUR INFORMATION

We operate a paperless office which aids us in ensuring that all information is stored as securely as possible.

We use security protocols to ensure data which you provide is appropriately encrypted and held in confidence. Of course, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure, and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit or receive through the use of our services. We do however take data privacy and the security of personal information seriously, and conduct our business at all times with privacy and data protection in mind.

Your personal information will only be seen by those directly involved in the delivery of the services we are providing to you or otherwise disclosed for the reasons you gave it to us.

The only exception is where we are required, by law, to divulge personal information to a third party.